2018 Endorsements

*Club endorsements are voted on by members of San Diego Democrats for Equality. They do not equal endorsements made by the county or state party. County and state party endorsements are made separately.
“Acceptable” ratings may be given to candidates who do not meet at least a 60% threshold of voting club members, however are deemed supportable by the club.
“Unacceptable” ratings may be given in the event that the candidate has a poor position or record on one or more critical issues, and/or the candidate has demonstrated a lack of responsiveness or sensitivity to the lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender community.

June 5, 2018 PRIMARY ELECTION

Printer-Friendly Voter Guide Here

Statewide Propositions

Proposition 68: SUPPORT
Proposition 69: SUPPORT
Proposition 70: OPPOSE
Proposition 71: SUPPORT
Proposition 72: SUPPORT

Statewide Offices

U.S. Senate: Kevin de León
Governor: (candidates rated as “acceptable”) Gavin Newsom or Delaine Eastin
Lt. Governor: Ed Hernandez
Attorney General: (candidates rated as “acceptable”) Xavier Becerra or Dave Jones
Secretary of State: Alex Padilla
State Controller: Betty Yee
State Treasurer: Fiona Ma
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Supt. of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

U.S. Congressional Districts

Congressional District 49: (candidates rated as “acceptable”) Doug Applegate or Sara Jacobs | For this contest, Mike Levin has been rated “unacceptable”
Congressional District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar
Congressional District 52: Scott Peters
Congressional District 53: Susan Davis

California State Senate

State Senate, District 36: Marggie Castellano
State Senate, District 38: Jeff Griffith

California State Assembly

State Assembly, District 71: James Elia
State Assembly, District 75: Alan Geraci
State Assembly, District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
State Assembly, District 77: Sunday Gover
State Assembly, District 78: Todd Gloria
State Assembly, District 79: Dr. Shirley Weber
State Assembly, District 80: Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher

San Diego County Offices

County Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk: Matt Strabone
County District Attorney: Geneviéve Jones-Wright
County Sheriff: Dave Myers
County Board of Supervisors, District 4: Nathan Fletcher | For this contest, Lori Saldaña has been rated “unacceptable”
County Board of Supervisors, District 5: Michelle Gomez
Superior Court Judge, Office 37: Matt Brower | For this contest, Gary Kreep has been rated “unacceptable”

Local Educational Offices

San Diego County Board of Education, District 5: Rick Shea

San Diego Community College District, District E: Sean Elo

San Diego Unified School District, Sub-District B: Kevin Beiser
San Diego Unified School District, Sub-District C: Dr. Mike McQuary

Local Municipal Offices

Chula Vista Mayor: Mary Casillas Salas
Chula Vista City Council, District 2: Patrick MacFarland

San Diego City Council, District 2: Dr. Jen Campbell | For this contest, Daniel Smiechowski has been rated “unacceptable”
San Diego City Council, District 4: Monica Montgomery
San Diego City Council, District 6: Fayaz Nawabi
San Diego City Council, District 8: Vivian Moreno

November 6, 2018 GENERAL ELECTION

Statewide Propositions

SoccerCity Proposal: OPPOSE

Local Educational Offices

Southwestern Community College, Seat 2: Nora Vargas

Local Municipal Offices

Chula Vista City Council, District 1: Mark Bartlett (because only two candidates qualified for the ballot, it will not be on the June 5th Primary Election ballot. This race will now be voted on in the November 6th General Election.)