2020 Endorsements

*Club endorsements are voted on by members of San Diego Democrats for Equality. They do not equal endorsements made by the county or state party. County and state party endorsements are made separately. “Qualified” ratings may be given to candidates who do not meet at least a 60% threshold of voting club members, however are deemed supportable by the club. “Unacceptable” ratings may be given in the event that the candidate has a poor position or record on one or more critical issues, and/or the candidate has demonstrated a lack of responsiveness or sensitivity to the lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender community.

*Our club endorsement calendar is listed below our current endorsements

NOVEMBER 3, 2020
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION

U.S. President

We await the Presidential and Vice Presidential nominating results of the 2020 Democratic National Convention.

In the March 3rd Primary Election, we rated Bernie Sanders AND Elizabeth Warren as “Qualified” candidates.

Also, for this contest, we have rated Donald Trump as UNACCEPTABLE

U.S. Congressional Districts

U.S. House, District 49: Mike Levin
U.S. House, District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar
U.S. House, District 52: Scott Peters
U.S. House, District 53 (vote for 1): Georgette Gomez OR Sara Jacobs | For this contest, these candidates have been rated “qualified”

California State Senate

State Senate, District 39: Toni Atkins

California State Assembly

State Assembly, District 71: Elizabeth Lavertu
State Assembly, District 75: Kate Schwartz
State Assembly, District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
State Assembly, District 77: Brian Maienschein
State Assembly, District 78: Chris Ward
State Assembly, District 79: Dr. Shirley Weber
State Assembly, District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

Judicial Offices

Office 30: Tim Nader

San Diego County Offices

County Supervisor, District 1: Nora Vargas
County Supervisor, District 3: Terra Lawson-Remer

Local Educational Offices

County Board of Education, District 1: Gregg Robinson
County Board of Education, District 2: Guadalupe Gonzalez

San Diego Community College Board, District B: Bernie Rhinerson
San Diego Community College Board, District D: Mary Graham

San Diego Unified, District A: Sabrina Bazzo
San Diego Unified, District D: Richard Barrera
San Diego Unified, District E: No Endorsement

Local Municipal Offices

San Diego Mayor: Todd Gloria
San Diego City Attorney: Mara Elliott
San Diego City Council, District 1 (vote for 1): Joe LaCava OR Will Moore | For this contest, these candidates have been rated “qualified”
San Diego City Council, District 3: Stephen Whitburn
San Diego City Council, District 5: Marni Von Wilpert
San Diego City Council, District 7: Raul Campillo
San Diego City Council, District 9: Kelvin Barrios

Chula Vista City Council, District 3: Steve Padilla
Chula Vista City Council, District 4: Andrea Cardenas

National City Council (vote for 2): Marcus Bush AND Jose Rodriguez

State and Local Ballot Measures

Pending

CLUB ENDORSEMENT CALENDAR

Saturday, June 6 – Special Meeting

Friendly Incumbent Consent Calendar:
Catherine Blakespeare (Encinitas Mayor)
Racquel Vasquez (Lemon Grove Mayor)
David Arambula (Lemon Grove Council)
Roberto Alcantar (Southwestern Community College District 3)
Darshana Patel (Poway Unified District A)
Cipriano Vargas (Vista Unified Area 4)
Mark Gracyk (Helix Water District 3)

Endorsement Consideration:
Imperial Beach City Council District 2

Thursday, June 18 – Regular Club Meeting

Carlsbad City Council District 2
Carlsbad City Council District 4
Escondido City Council District 2
Escondido City Council District 3
Escondido City Council District 4

Thursday, July 16 – Regular Club Meeting

Poway City Council District 2
Poway City Council District 4
Vista City Council District 3
Vista City Council District 4

Saturday, August 1 – Special Club Meeting

Chula Vista Elem School Board Seat 2
Vallecitos Water Division 5