2020 Endorsements

*Club endorsements are voted on by members of San Diego Democrats for Equality. They do not equal endorsements made by the county or state party. County and state party endorsements are made separately. “Qualified” ratings may be given to candidates who do not meet at least a 60% threshold of voting club members, however are deemed supportable by the club. “Unacceptable” ratings may be given in the event that the candidate has a poor position or record on one or more critical issues, and/or the candidate has demonstrated a lack of responsiveness or sensitivity to the lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender community.

*Candidates and elected officials seeking an endorsement from our club are expected to have and/or develop informed policies on intersectional LGBTQ, racial, and gender equality issues. You may find more resources on our website here.

*Our club endorsement calendar is listed below our current endorsements

NOVEMBER 3, 2020
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION

U.S. President

We await the Presidential and Vice Presidential nominating results of the 2020 Democratic National Convention.

In the March 3rd Primary Election, we rated Bernie Sanders AND Elizabeth Warren as “Qualified” candidates.

Also, for this contest, we have rated Donald Trump as UNACCEPTABLE

U.S. Congressional Districts

U.S. House, District 49: Mike Levin
U.S. House, District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar
U.S. House, District 52: Scott Peters
U.S. House, District 53 (vote for 1): Georgette Gomez OR Sara Jacobs | For this contest, these candidates have been rated “qualified”

California State Senate

State Senate, District 39: Toni Atkins

California State Assembly

State Assembly, District 71: Elizabeth Lavertu
State Assembly, District 75: Kate Schwartz
State Assembly, District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
State Assembly, District 77: Brian Maienschein
State Assembly, District 78: Chris Ward
State Assembly, District 79: Dr. Shirley Weber
State Assembly, District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

Judicial Offices

Office 30: Tim Nader

San Diego County Offices

County Supervisor, District 1: Nora Vargas
County Supervisor, District 3: Terra Lawson-Remer

Local Educational Offices

County Board of Education, District 1: Gregg Robinson
County Board of Education, District 2: Guadalupe Gonzalez

San Diego Community College Board, District B: Bernie Rhinerson
San Diego Community College Board, District D: Mary Graham

Palomar Community College Board, District 2: Nina Deerfield

Southwestern Community College Board, District 3: Roberto Alcantar

San Diego Unified, District A: Sabrina Bazzo
San Diego Unified, District D: Richard Barrera
San Diego Unified, District E: No Endorsement

Chula Vista Elementary School Board, Seat 2: Lucy Ugarte
Chula Vista Elementary School Board, Seat 4: Kate Bishop

Vista Unified, Area 4: Cipriano Vargas

Local Municipal Offices

San Diego Mayor: Todd Gloria
San Diego City Attorney: Mara Elliott
San Diego City Council, District 1 (vote for 1): Joe LaCava OR Will Moore | For this contest, these candidates have been rated “qualified”
San Diego City Council, District 3: Stephen Whitburn
San Diego City Council, District 5: Marni Von Wilpert
San Diego City Council, District 7: Raul Campillo
San Diego City Council, District 9: Kelvin Barrios

Carlsbad City Council, District 2: Lela Panagides
Carlsbad City Council, District 4: Teresa Acosta

Chula Vista City Council, District 3: Steve Padilla
Chula Vista City Council, District 4: Andrea Cardenas

Encinitas Mayor: Catherine Blakespear

Escondido City Council, District 2: Vanessa Valenzuela
Escondido City Council, District 3: Don Greene
Escondido City Council, District 4: Andres Yañez

Imperial Beach City Council, District 2: Mark West

Lemon Grove Mayor: Racquel Vasquez
Lemon Grove City Council (vote for 2): David Arambula AND George Gastil

National City Council (vote for 2): Marcus Bush AND Jose Rodriguez

San Marcos City Council, District 4: Neil Kramer

Vista City Council, District 2: No Endorsement
Vista City Council, District 3: Katie Melendez

Local Special Districts

Helix Water Board, District 3: Mark Gracyk

Otay Water Board, Division 4: For this contest, we have rated Hector Gastelum as UNACCEPTABLE

Vallecitos Water Board, Division 5: Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson

State and Local Ballot Measures

Proposition 16: SUPPORT

City of San Diego, Measure on Independent Commission on Police Practices: SUPPORT

City of San Diego, Housing Bond Measure: SUPPORT

CLUB ENDORSEMENT CALENDAR

Sunday, August 23 – Special Club Meeting

Presentation: Post-DNC Report

Statewide Ballot Measures
Spring Valley Planning Board
Otay Water Board Divisions 2, 4, and 5

Thursday, September 17 – Club Meeting

Local Ballot Measures